Therapy Partnership's Privacy Policy

The Therapy Partnership's privacy policy

It is the policy of the Therapy Partnership to respect and protect the privacy of those visiting our website as well as those who comes for initial consultations and everyone who undertakes therapy with the Therapy Partnership.

Please take some time to read this page. If you have further questions please contact us at info@therapypartnership.com


This privacy policy sets out how the Therapy Partnership uses and protects any information that you give the Therapy Partnership when you use this website.

The Therapy Partnership committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Therapy Partnership may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information collected:

When contacting the Therapy Partnership via the Internet, by phone or in person, you will be asked to give information and we may collection information about:

(1) Your name

(2) Your contact information including email address and possibly demographic information such as postcode
.
(3) Why you are considering therapy and/or your particular interest in the Therapy Partnership website

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. To provide therapy and to help administer the Therapy Partnership.

Disclosure of Information

We may use personal information for purposes of administering theTherapy Partnership and providing therapy.

We do not publish, sell, rent or transfer personal information received from clients or inquiries to third parties nor do we use this information for marketing.

However the Therapy Partnership reserves the right to pass on information in special cases, such as:

(a) If there are grounds for believing a client may harm him or herself or a third party.

(b) If there grounds to suspect a crime has been or may be committed or if the law requires such disclosure.

In addition the Therapy Partnership does frequently write to client’s doctor/dentist, specialist consultant etc but only with the client’s specific permission. Clients are entitled to know the content of such letters and, if they wish, to receive a copy.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Email messages received from inquiries and clients will be retained as long as is necessary but answer phone messages will be deleted once the information has been received.

The Therapy Partnership takes seriously its responsibility to protect the security of personal data about its clients. However Internet transmission can never be guaranteed to be completely secured, so the Therapy Partnership is unable to guarantee security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information.

Personal data collected by the Therapy Partnership during therapy session will be securely filed and retained, either on paper or electronically or both.

The Therapy Partnership's practice rooms provide good levels of privacy and confidentiality. Most clients prefer to see their therapist on their own but some wish to be accompanied by a relative or friend. It is the policy of the Therapy Partnership that in most cases, if and when a client wishes to be accompanied that this requested is acceded to.

Internet monitoring:

The Therapy Partnership subscribes to both Google Analytics and StatCounter.com to audit visits to its website, monitor what issues attract visitors, and from IP addresses ascertain approximate global locations. This information is automatically removed over a matter of weeks or months as fresh data is received and does not identify individual visitors to our website.

Links to other websites:

The Therapy Partnership website has links to a number of other websites and seeks to ensure all such links are only to appropriate and reputable websites. However it cannot be responsible for the contents or policies of these sites. Therefore once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Therapy Partnership, Hillside House, Basingstoke Road, Spencers Wood, Reading, Berks, RG7 1AP

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Summation:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, please contact us.